Who we are

Our website address is: WaltonPharmacy.co.uk

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

The details for product description and specification on this website are a summary only, for full details please refer to the manufactures for full product details.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

credits to squarespace, Logomkr.com,unsplash, pixbay

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Walton Pharmacy’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.
The term ‘Walton Pharmacy’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 12 walton st tadworth surrey kt20 7rt.Our company registration Vibikas ltd The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.
The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:
• The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
• Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
• Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
• This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
• All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website. • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
• From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
• Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.
Website disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Walton Pharmacy and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Walton Pharmacy. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.
Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Walton Pharmacy takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

  1. These terms may be varied at any time.
  2. The contents of this web site are directed solely at those who access the site from the UK. Your use of this web site and any purchase by you on this web site of any products is governed by English Law and will be deemed to have taken place in England and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts. Risk and title in the products will pass to you when they are despatched by us to you, from the UK, and you acknowledge and agree to be responsible for complying with any restrictions around the receipt and use by you of the products.
  3. To register with and use this site you must be over 18 and the details which you give us must be true. You will be responsible for your use of this site and for your orders so please ensure that you keep your log-in details secure so that no-one else can misuse them.
  4. Walton Pharmacy has taken care in the preparation of the content of this web site. To the fullest extent permitted by the law Walton Pharmacy disclaims all warranties of any kind with respect to the content of this web site.
  5. Walton Pharmacy and its directors or related companies shall not be liable for any losses or claims arising directly or indirectly from use of this web site except that this exclusion of liability does not apply to any damages in connection with death or personal injury caused by the negligence of Walton Pharmacy , its directors or employees.
  6. All content of this web site is for information purposes only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice, rather it is designed to support, not replace, the relationship between you and your healthcare providers. You should make sure that you carefully read all product packaging and labels prior to use. If you have, or suspect you may have a health problem you should consult your doctor. Please consult your doctor before taking any new product, particularly if you are already under medical care.
  7. Any links on this web site to other web sites are provided for your interest only and Walton Pharmacy has no control over these sites and so no responsibility or liability for their content and the links do not imply any endorsement of content.
  8. If any of these terms are held to be invalid or unenforceable then the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions shall not be affected.
  9. Once an order has been placed, the transaction is processed manually at the premises of Walton Pharmacy Ltd by our registered pharmacists who are members of the Royal Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain.
  10. This website should be regarded as an invitation to treat. Any order placed by a customer is an offer to purchase, which Walton Pharmacy Ltd may accept or decline in its absolute discretion without having to give a reason. A confirmation email is notification that we have received your offer on our website. A contract is deemed to be made at the point of a sale invoice being issued by Walton Pharmacy Ltd following checking of orders by a pharmacist.
  11. With respect to the supply of medicines to the USA, you understand that this supply is subject to the control of the US Customs and the FDA as they cross the US border which may result in delay or non-delivery of your order. Walton Pharmacy Ltd cannot guarantee an exact delivery time of your order and in instances where your order is seized by US customs, Walton Pharmacy Ltd will not be able to offer a refund for orders not delivered under these circumstances. You agree and understand that it is your responsibility to prepare for any delays that may occur in obtaining your order from Walton Pharmacy Ltd, and further that in the event of US customs seizing your order, the cost of the order will be borne by you in full.
    Payment will usually be taken by Walton Pharmacy at the time that goods are dispatched (except for payments using Paypal and Google Checkout which are debited to the customer account at the time of placing the order). Where a customer payment is subsequently rejected or returned for any reason, the customer will be responsible for providing prompt alternative means of payment. In the event of default, reasonable collection charges and/or solicitors fees will be added to the customers account.
  12. EU residents pay the VAT inclusive price. Non-EU/exempt residents pay the exclusive price.
  13. These terms and conditions do not affect your statutory rights as a consumer.
  14. All offers on this site are subject to availability and whilst stocks last.
  15. No more than one discount offer code and/or voucher code may be used for a single order In addition the following Terms and Conditions apply to users of the NHS Prescription Service
  16. All NHS Prescription Services provided by Walton Pharmacy are provided on a “best endeavours” basis. Requests made electronically from this website will be forwarded to your doctor as soon as possible. Due to the range of third party networks and innovative technology used for this transmission we are unable to guarantee a time of arrival of the request at your Doctors surgery or absolutely guarantee that it will arrive at all. You are responsible for determining and checking if this request has been received.
  17. We are legally only able to dispense medicines for you when we have received either an electronic prescription which has been digitally signed by a prescribing doctor or alternatively a conventional paper prescription signed in writing by a prescribing doctor. Prescriptions are issued entirely at the discretion of the prescriber. Walton Pharmacy Ltd cannot guarantee that a request for a prescription made through the NHS Prescription Service will result in a prescription being issued by the prescriber.
  18. We are not responsible for failure of third party companies inability to deliver medicines to the correct address or within any particular time or date. You are responsible for signing for packages containing medicines but any signature provided by third parties at the delivery address given by yourself will be deemed to be receipt of the medicines and fulfillment of Walton Pharmacy Ltds obligations in dispensing that prescription.
  19. You are responsible for providing written evidence of current and valid exemption from payment or alternatively providing valid credit or debit card details which may be charged if you are not exempt from payment. We reserve the right to not deliver medicines to you if your exemption or payment details have expired or are invalid in any way. In such cases we will attempt to contact you in such instances to enable you to provide updated information to allow us to dispense the prescription.
  20. If your prescription medicines appear to be damaged or if the delivery appears to be wrong then please contact 0844 288 0300. We will make every effort to replace any damaged products.
  21. NHS opt out- please refer to NHS app or NHS.uk for more details
  22. Data protection impact assessment(DPIA) ☐ We consider carrying out a DPIA in any major project involving the use of personal data. ☐ We consider whether to do a DPIA if we plan to carry out any other: ☐ evaluation or scoring; ☐ automated decision-making with significant effects; ☐ systematic monitoring; ☐ processing of sensitive data or data of a highly personal nature; ☐ processing on a large scale; ☐ processing of data concerning vulnerable data subjects; ☐ innovative technological or organisational solutions; ☐ processing that involves preventing data subjects from exercising a right or using a service or contract. ☐ We always carry out a DPIA if we plan to: ☐ use systematic and extensive profiling or automated decision-making to make significant decisions about people; ☐ process special-category data or criminal-offence data on a large scale; ☐ systematically monitor a publicly accessible place on a large scale; ☐ use innovative technology in combination with any of the criteria in the European guidelines; ☐ use profiling, automated decision-making or special category data to help make decisions on someone’s access to a service, opportunity or benefit; ☐ carry out profiling on a large scale; ☐ process biometric or genetic data in combination with any of the criteria in the European guidelines; ☐ combine, compare or match data from multiple sources; ☐ process personal data without providing a privacy notice directly to the individual in combination with any of the criteria in the European guidelines; ☐ process personal data in a way that involves tracking individuals’ online or offline location or behaviour, in combination with any of the criteria in the European guidelines; ☐ process children’s personal data for profiling or automated decision-making or for marketing purposes, or offer online services directly to them; ☐ process personal data that could result in a risk of physical harm in the event of a security breach. ☐ We carry out a new DPIA if there is a change to the nature, scope, context or purposes of our processing. ☐ If we decide not to carry out a DPIA, we document our reasons. DPIA process checklist ☐ We describe the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing. ☐ We ask our data processors to help us understand and document their processing activities and identify any associated risks. ☐ We consider how best to consult individuals (or their representatives) and other relevant stakeholders. ☐ We ask for the advice of our data protection officer. ☐ We check that the processing is necessary for and proportionate to our purposes, and describe how we will ensure compliance with data protection principles. ☐ We do an objective assessment of the likelihood and severity of any risks to individuals’ rights and interests. ☐ We identify measures we can put in place to eliminate or reduce high risks. ☐ We record our decision-making in the outcome of the DPIA, including any difference of opinion with our DPO or individuals consulted. ☐ We implement the measures we identified, and integrate them into our project plan. ☐ We consult the ICO before processing, if we cannot mitigate high risks. ☐ We keep our DPIAs under review and revisit them when necessary. Copyright notice –
    This website and its content is copyright of Walton Pharmacy – © Walton Pharmacy All rights reserved. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:
    • you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
    • you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material
    You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

Privacy

Walton PHARMACY PRIVACY NOTICE We process your personal data, which includes your name, contact details, prescription medicines and data from other pharmacy and health care services we provide to you (including, for example, pharmacy medicines, medicine use reviews, flu vaccinations and stop smoking services) for the purposes of: Your care – providing pharmacy services and care to you and, as appropriate, sharing your information with your GP and others in the wider NHS; Our payments – sharing your information with the NHS Business Services Authority, others in the wider NHS, and sometimes Local Authorities, and only limited information to those external to the NHS who negotiate and check the accuracy of our payments; and, Management – sharing only limited information with the NHS Business Services Authority and others in the wider NHS, and sometimes Local Authorities; as well as those external to the NHS who ensure we maintain appropriate professional and service standards and that your declarations and ours are accurate. We hold your information for as long as advised by the NHS. You have a right to a copy of the information we hold about you, generally without charge. You may seek to correct any inaccurate information. We process your personal data in the performance of a task in the public interest, for the provision of healthcare and treatment and the management of healthcare systems. A pharmacist is responsible for the confidentiality of your information. You may object to us holding your information. You may also lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. Please ask if you want more information. You may choose to opt out of the NHS using your data for planning and research purposes – please ask for details. [Our Data Protection Officer is V Patel] Our pharmacists and their staff are members of your local healthcare team. They aim to provide you with the highest quality of healthcare. To do this they need to keep records about you, your health and the care we have provided or plan to provide to you. We know that you value your privacy and the security of personal information held about you. Information recorded As part of providing a professional, safe and efficient service, there is certain information that we record. This includes details of drugs and appliances dispensed against NHS prescriptions as well as significant advice given, and referrals made to other health professionals and any other relevant information. Information recorded may include: basic details about you, such as address, date of birth, next of kin; records of medicines you have been prescribed by your doctor or another qualified prescriber, and which have been supplied by this pharmacy; details of medicines purchased from the pharmacy without a prescription (“over the counter medicines”); other details and notes about your health and medical treatment; information relevant to your continued care from other people who care for you and know you well, such as other health professionals and relatives; and any other services we provide to you, for example, a flu vaccination. Processing Information We process your personal data, which includes information from your prescriptions and any other pharmacy and health care services we provide to you (including medicines use reviews, flu vaccinations, stop smoking services etc.) for the purposes of: Your care – providing pharmacy services and care to you and, as appropriate, sharing your information with your GP and others in the wider NHS; Our payments – sharing your information with the NHS Business Services Authority, others in the wider NHS, and sometimes Local Authorities, and only limited information to those external to the NHS who negotiate and check the accuracy of our payments; and, Management – sharing only limited information with the NHS Business Services Authority and others in the wider NHS, and sometimes Local Authorities; as well as those external to the NHS who ensure we maintain appropriate professional and service standards and that your declarations and ours are accurate. We hold your information for as long as advised by the NHS. We process your personal data in the performance of a task in the public interest for the provision of healthcare and treatment. A pharmacist is responsible for the confidentiality of your information. Your Rights You have the right to confidentiality under the General Data Protection Regulation and [the Data Protection Act 2018] and the common law duty of confidence. We also comply with the NHS Code of Practice on Confidential Information and pharmacists have a requirement under their professional standards to keep records about you confidential, secure and accurate. All of our staff contracts of employment contain a requirement to keep patient information confidential. [You may choose to opt out of the NHS using your data for planning and research purposes – please ask for details.] Our guiding principle is that we process your records in strict confidence. Your right to view your health record You have the right to ask for a copy of all pharmacy records about you (generally in paper or electronic form). Generally, there will be no charge for a printed copy of the information we hold about you. We are required to respond to your request within one month. You will need to give adequate information in order for pharmacy staff to identify you (for example, full name, address and date of birth). You will be required to provide ID, for example a passport, full driving licence or credit/debit card before any information is released to you. If you think any information we hold on you is inaccurate or incorrect, please let us know. You may object to us holding your information. You may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. [Our Data Protection Officer is V Patel]

Business privacy policy This privacy policy sets out how Walton Pharmacy uses and protects any information that you give Walton Pharmacy when you use this website. Walton Pharmacy is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Walton Pharmacy may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 2010 What we collect We may collect the following information: • name and job title • contact information including email address • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers • Personal health details What we do with the information we gather We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: • Internal record keeping. • We may use the information to improve our products and services. • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. Security We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. How we use cookies A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computers hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Links to other websites Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. Controlling your personal information You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@waltonpharmacy.co.uk We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 10 walton st Tadworth Kt20 7rt If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. .BY PROVIDING US WITH INFORMATION ON THE SITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA AS DESCRIBED IN THE POLICY. PLEASE DO NOT SEND EMAILS OR REGISTER ON THE SITE IF YOU DO NOT WANT THAT INFORMATION TO BE PROCESSED BY US IN THE WAYS DESCRIBED BY THIS NOTICE. Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy and Cookie Policy explains what information we collect about you and what we do with it. Please take a few minutes to read it. trading as (“we”) run this site (the “Site”) for visitors who wish to find out more about our business and for visitors who wish to purchase our products (“you”) using this Site. Your access, use of and submission of an order via the Site constitutes your explicit consent to the collection, use and transfer of your personal data, in the manner described in this Privacy & Cookie Policy (“the Policy”). If you disagree with the way we process data collected on the Site, we recommend that you do not use the Site. If you wish to obtain further information about us and/or the contents of this Privacy and Cookie Policy, you can contact us by email, post or telephone. What type of data do we collect about you? Personal data relating to Internet users viewing the Site may be collected through the Site on each of the following occasions: (i) data regarding navigation may be collected by our web servers or by cookies when you are browsing the Site; (ii) data regarding your identity and email address may be collected when you send an email to us through the Site (if you choose to do so), for instance via the ‘Contact’ page or where you submit an Order Form in accordance with our Terms and Conditions; (iii) data regarding your identity may be collected by the Site on registration for online ordering; and (iv) data regarding your identity, medical details as contained on any prescription or other supporting information that you provide to us, whether by email, telephone, fax or post. Upon collection the personal data will be stored for as long as is reasonably necessary to provide goods and services, including after sales services to you, in accordance with our Terms and Conditions. What is a cookie? A cookie is a tiny element of data that is stored on your computers hard drive by your web browser when you access a website. The Site makes use of the following types of cookie technology: • A “Session cookie”, which contains a random ID number automatically allocated to your computer by the webserver for the duration of your visit. It is meant to make your use of the Site faster and easier. It will be deactivated after thirty minutes of inactivity on the Site and will be automatically removed from your computer when you close your browser. • A “Script generated cookie” is automatically allocated to your computer when you register to access any restricted areas of the Site and on each subsequent visit. It only contains an identifier which will enable the Site to identify you as a registered user so that you do not have to identify yourself again while you move from one server to another during your visit. It will remain on your computer after your visit until you remove it. It will be placed again at your next visit. Third_party cookies We may use third-party advertising companies or affiliates to display advertisements on our website. These third-party advertising companies or affiliates may separately place or recognise a cookie file on your browser in the course of delivering advertisements to the Site. We cannot see the information collected or stored in third party cookies. We do not provide personal data about you to these third party advertisers or affiliates or to any other third party. You do not have to agree to the use of cookies. For information on how to reject cookies, see below Removing and Disabling Cookies Section. However, in order to use the payment section of the Site, we recommend that you do not block the recording of cookies on your computer. Removing and disabling cookies If you don’t want us to place cookies on your computer at all, you can set your browser to disable or reject cookies. This will mean that no websites will be able to place cookies on your computer. You can do this by adjusting the preferences within your browser. This may mean, however, that you will not be able to enjoy full use of all parts of the Site. If you want to remove previously-stored cookies, you can manually delete the cookies at any time. This will not prevent websites from placing further cookies on your computer. To find out exactly how to disable/remove, please go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html Data collected by web servers and cookies are not transferred to any third parties, except to process your order request. Transferring your data outside Europe Currently we do not transfer your data outside Europe. Subject access rights At law you have the following rights • a subject access right which enables you to be told whether we hold any personal data about you and to obtain a copy of that information; • a right to get personal data relating to you rectified, completed, updated, blocked or erased when incomplete, unclear, obsolete or processed unlawfully; • a right to object to the processing of data relating to you on legitimate grounds and a right to object free of charge to the use of data for solicitation purposes. We will comply with such rights as provided under applicable law. If you wish to exercise your subject access right, please contact us in writing at the address set out on the Site with sufficient information to identify yourself and the information you require. We will respond to your request within 40 days. We reserve the right to charge £10 for complying with a subject access request. Security Except if provided to others in the circumstances set out in this Policy, the data supplied by you will be kept on the Site’s secured servers and computer systems, protected from outside intrusions. Changes to this privacy and cookie policy We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy from time to time and reserve the right to do so. Any changes to the Policy will appear on this page, which you should check from time to time. By continuing to use the site you are deemed to accept changes to this Policy. Contacting us If you have any questions about any aspect of this Policy or want to discuss how we handle your data you can contact us by email, post or telephone.

Contact us for more information

Regulators

Surrey PCC NHS England
2nd Floor
York House
18-20 Massetts rd
Horley, Surrey
RH6 7DE
An independent complaints advocacy service (ICAS) is available to provide advice and support for people who wish to complain about the NHS.
Clarendon House
9-11 Church Street
Basingstoke
Hampshire
RG21 7QG
Disabled Customers
We have a disabled car place outside pharmacy and a ramp to entrance.

Website usage terms and conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Walton Pharmacy’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.
The term ‘Walton Pharmacy’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 10 walton st tadworth surrey kt20 7rt.Our company registration Vibikas ltd The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.
The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:
• The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
• Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
• Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
• This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
• All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website. • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
• From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
• Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.
Website disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Walton Pharmacy and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Walton Pharmacy. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.
Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Walton Pharmacy takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

  1. These terms may be varied at any time.
  2. The contents of this web site are directed solely at those who access the site from the UK. Your use of this web site and any purchase by you on this web site of any products is governed by English Law and will be deemed to have taken place in England and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts. Risk and title in the products will pass to you when they are despatched by us to you, from the UK, and you acknowledge and agree to be responsible for complying with any restrictions around the receipt and use by you of the products.
  3. To register with and use this site you must be over 18 and the details which you give us must be true. You will be responsible for your use of this site and for your orders so please ensure that you keep your log-in details secure so that no-one else can misuse them.
  4. Walton Pharmacy has taken care in the preparation of the content of this web site. To the fullest extent permitted by the law Walton Pharmacy disclaims all warranties of any kind with respect to the content of this web site.
  5. Walton Pharmacy and its directors or related companies shall not be liable for any losses or claims arising directly or indirectly from use of this web site except that this exclusion of liability does not apply to any damages in connection with death or personal injury caused by the negligence of Walton Pharmacy , its directors or employees.
  6. All content of this web site is for information purposes only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice, rather it is designed to support, not replace, the relationship between you and your healthcare providers. You should make sure that you carefully read all product packaging and labels prior to use. If you have, or suspect you may have a health problem you should consult your doctor. Please consult your doctor before taking any new product, particularly if you are already under medical care.
  7. Any links on this web site to other web sites are provided for your interest only and Walton Pharmacy has no control over these sites and so no responsibility or liability for their content and the links do not imply any endorsement of content.
  8. If any of these terms are held to be invalid or unenforceable then the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions shall not be affected.
  9. Once an order has been placed, the transaction is processed manually at the premises of Walton Pharmacy Ltd by our registered pharmacists who are members of the Royal Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain.
  10. This website should be regarded as an invitation to treat. Any order placed by a customer is an offer to purchase, which Walton Pharmacy Ltd may accept or decline in its absolute discretion without having to give a reason. A confirmation email is notification that we have received your offer on our website. A contract is deemed to be made at the point of a sale invoice being issued by Walton Pharmacy Ltd following checking of orders by a pharmacist.
  11. With respect to the supply of medicines to the USA, you understand that this supply is subject to the control of the US Customs and the FDA as they cross the US border which may result in delay or non-delivery of your order. Walton Pharmacy Ltd cannot guarantee an exact delivery time of your order and in instances where your order is seized by US customs, Walton Pharmacy Ltd will not be able to offer a refund for orders not delivered under these circumstances. You agree and understand that it is your responsibility to prepare for any delays that may occur in obtaining your order from Walton Pharmacy Ltd, and further that in the event of US customs seizing your order, the cost of the order will be borne by you in full.
    Payment will usually be taken by Walton Pharmacy at the time that goods are dispatched (except for payments using Paypal and Google Checkout which are debited to the customer account at the time of placing the order). Where a customer payment is subsequently rejected or returned for any reason, the customer will be responsible for providing prompt alternative means of payment. In the event of default, reasonable collection charges and/or solicitors fees will be added to the customers account.
  12. EU residents pay the VAT inclusive price. Non-EU/exempt residents pay the exclusive price.
  13. These terms and conditions do not affect your statutory rights as a consumer.
  14. All offers on this site are subject to availability and whilst stocks last.
  15. No more than one discount offer code and/or voucher code may be used for a single order In addition the following Terms and Conditions apply to users of the NHS Prescription Service
  16. All NHS Prescription Services provided by Walton Pharmacy are provided on a “best endeavours” basis. Requests made electronically from this website will be forwarded to your doctor as soon as possible. Due to the range of third party networks and innovative technology used for this transmission we are unable to guarantee a time of arrival of the request at your Doctors surgery or absolutely guarantee that it will arrive at all. You are responsible for determining and checking if this request has been received.
  17. We are legally only able to dispense medicines for you when we have received either an electronic prescription which has been digitally signed by a prescribing doctor or alternatively a conventional paper prescription signed in writing by a prescribing doctor. Prescriptions are issued entirely at the discretion of the prescriber. Walton Pharmacy Ltd cannot guarantee that a request for a prescription made through the NHS Prescription Service will result in a prescription being issued by the prescriber.
  18. We are not responsible for failure of third party companies inability to deliver medicines to the correct address or within any particular time or date. You are responsible for signing for packages containing medicines but any signature provided by third parties at the delivery address given by yourself will be deemed to be receipt of the medicines and fulfillment of Walton Pharmacy Ltds obligations in dispensing that prescription.
  19. You are responsible for providing written evidence of current and valid exemption from payment or alternatively providing valid credit or debit card details which may be charged if you are not exempt from payment. We reserve the right to not deliver medicines to you if your exemption or payment details have expired or are invalid in any way. In such cases we will attempt to contact you in such instances to enable you to provide updated information to allow us to dispense the prescription.
  20. If your prescription medicines appear to be damaged or if the delivery appears to be wrong then please contact 0844 288 0300. We will make every effort to replace any damaged products.
  21. NHS opt out- please refer to NHS app or NHS.uk for more details
  22. Data protection impact assessment(DPIA) ☐ We consider carrying out a DPIA in any major project involving the use of personal data. ☐ We consider whether to do a DPIA if we plan to carry out any other: ☐ evaluation or scoring; ☐ automated decision-making with significant effects; ☐ systematic monitoring; ☐ processing of sensitive data or data of a highly personal nature; ☐ processing on a large scale; ☐ processing of data concerning vulnerable data subjects; ☐ innovative technological or organisational solutions; ☐ processing that involves preventing data subjects from exercising a right or using a service or contract. ☐ We always carry out a DPIA if we plan to: ☐ use systematic and extensive profiling or automated decision-making to make significant decisions about people; ☐ process special-category data or criminal-offence data on a large scale; ☐ systematically monitor a publicly accessible place on a large scale; ☐ use innovative technology in combination with any of the criteria in the European guidelines; ☐ use profiling, automated decision-making or special category data to help make decisions on someone’s access to a service, opportunity or benefit; ☐ carry out profiling on a large scale; ☐ process biometric or genetic data in combination with any of the criteria in the European guidelines; ☐ combine, compare or match data from multiple sources; ☐ process personal data without providing a privacy notice directly to the individual in combination with any of the criteria in the European guidelines; ☐ process personal data in a way that involves tracking individuals’ online or offline location or behaviour, in combination with any of the criteria in the European guidelines; ☐ process children’s personal data for profiling or automated decision-making or for marketing purposes, or offer online services directly to them; ☐ process personal data that could result in a risk of physical harm in the event of a security breach. ☐ We carry out a new DPIA if there is a change to the nature, scope, context or purposes of our processing. ☐ If we decide not to carry out a DPIA, we document our reasons. DPIA process checklist ☐ We describe the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing. ☐ We ask our data processors to help us understand and document their processing activities and identify any associated risks. ☐ We consider how best to consult individuals (or their representatives) and other relevant stakeholders. ☐ We ask for the advice of our data protection officer. ☐ We check that the processing is necessary for and proportionate to our purposes, and describe how we will ensure compliance with data protection principles. ☐ We do an objective assessment of the likelihood and severity of any risks to individuals’ rights and interests. ☐ We identify measures we can put in place to eliminate or reduce high risks. ☐ We record our decision-making in the outcome of the DPIA, including any difference of opinion with our DPO or individuals consulted. ☐ We implement the measures we identified, and integrate them into our project plan. ☐ We consult the ICO before processing, if we cannot mitigate high risks. ☐ We keep our DPIAs under review and revisit them when necessary. Copyright notice –
    This website and its content is copyright of Walton Pharmacy – © Walton Pharmacy All rights reserved. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:
    • you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
    • you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material
    You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.
  23. Images credit to Dew Hayes, Brittnay Colette, Thomas Lefebvre, Anshu A, CDC